Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to be haunted, so nobody lived there. After some time Mr. Donelen took the stones of the house. They helped to build most of the houses from St. Coleman's Hotel to the Church in Claremorris.
    In my father's farm at home, there are a great many fields with names on them such as -- The hollow-field. This field got its name from a hollow that is in the field. We have another field called "Mullins field". This field got its name from people who were living there called Mullins. We have another field called the Fort. Long ago there were fairies supposed to be living there and they put that name on it. We have "Kiaranes field". This field got its name from people who were living there called Kiaranes.
    There is a field near Claremount Claremorris. It is known as "Lisnabuille". The field of the pen (for gathering sheep). There are three forts or rings in this field. They can be easily seen from our school. "Búile = pen for sheep.
    There is a field near Mayo Abbey. It is known as
    Kitty Sloyan