School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    chance to the hermit's hut and begged to stay in the hut. The season of Lent had come and for the seven weeks before Easter the hermit and his pupil had only one meal a day.
    When Easter came the young man was worn out with fasting. He had a great longing for meat. He went up to his master and said, "I am going to the king for I know I shall get a good meal." The hermit told him to stay awhile and that he would offer up a prayer for him.
    When the holy man was beginning his prayer the king's dinner was being placed on the table at his palace. It was a very good dinner too for the king had many noble guests in his palace. There was plenty of meat. It was just the kind of dinner the young man wanted.
    The guests were ready to begin the meal when to their surprise they saw the whole dinner lift itself.
    Henry Hill
    Farmhill, Co. Mayo