School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. Long ago there was a giant in Norway called Monover and there was another giant in Ireland called Finn. Monover had been listening to stories about Finn's greatness for a long time, so at length he set out for Ireland to beat Finn. Monover had beaten every giant in the world. He sent Finn word that he was coming and when Finn got this news he did not know what to do. He told his wife the trouble he was in.
    She at once thought up a trick. There was a cradle in the house, but it must have been a big one. She put Finn in the cradle. "Now," said she, "I'll say that you're not at home". Soon Monover came.
    Gerald Sweeney
    Mayfield, Co. Mayo