School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. An old couple lived in this townland long ago. The man would not leave his wife for all the gold in the world and moreover the woman would not do anything that would anger or vex her husband. They were very fond of each other and they lived very happily together.
    One summer's day the man got his scythe and went out in one of his fields to cut some hay. He was all the time thinking of his wife and he could not put this thought out of his mind, though he often tried to do so. He got anxious about her and he threw the scythe from his hands and he ran up to his house.
    When he reached his house his wife was not there, she was missing. He began to call her but he got no answer. He searched every place in the house trying to find her, but she was not to be got. He went out to his stables because he thought she might be out working. She was
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife
    Bridie Barnicle