School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    their houses. The townland is not mentioned in any songs or sayings. The greater part of the land is good. There is no wood growing there. There are no rivers or lakes in my townland but a stream which is a tributary of the River Robe flows through it. There are no stories connected with the stream.
  2. In former times the girls began to wear shoes when they were married and the boys began to wear shoes when they left school because if they wore shoes when they were young it is said that they would not be able to walk and that their feet would go crooked. There is an account
    Michael Quinn
    Farmhill, Co. Mayo