School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. Once upon a time there lived in this district a very poor man and he had a big family and at last he had to begin to sell out his stock to get money for them.
    One day he was going to the fair with his last cow to sell her and on his way to the fair he saw a little man coming down the mountain road and the little man said to him that he was going to the fair very early and the man said that he was because he had a big family and that it was his last cow and that he wanted to sell her because he was very hard up for money.
    The little man told him that he would buy the cow from him but that he had no money to pay for her, but that he would give him a little bottle for the
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Henry Hill