School: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 13787)

Carrowbrinoge, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

1. There is a man in Dugra and he composed many recitations. His name is Thomas Murray and he spends most of his winter nights composing them. He is a farmer. It is very seldom he gives them to any one the same as he composed them.
    One of the recitations he composed was the Bull-Dog from McGull. The reason he composed it was that he worked for a man in England named Bob Rolleston. He was a farmer and he lived in a place called McGull. He was a very hard man to work for. He used to have them out at six o'clock in the morning. They could do nothing to please him so Thomas Murray composed this recitation and sent it to Bob Rolleston.
    He composed another one also and the name of it is the Poteen and the reason he composed this was that
      1. poetry