School: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 13787)

Carrowbrinoge, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

1. Travellers often come to the houses for alms. There is a lot of different kinds of travellers such as, Tinkers, Jipseys, Jew-men.
    The Tinkers come around begging often. They ask for tea, Sugar, milk, potatoes, flour, and sometimes they ask hay and turf, especially if they have a pony and cart with them. If you give them a good many things they will be satisfied and when they are going they will say, The Lord have mercy on the dead or that ye all me be in good health this day twelve-months. If you do not give them what they ask for they will be vexed.
    Some of the men ask for horse-hair and bottles and if you give them a lot of either horse-hair or bottles they would give a collar-stud or a tie-pin.
    Gipseys do not come around as often as the Tinkers. You would know the difference between them. The Gipseys dress better than the Tinkers. The
      1. people by social grouping