Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 3)

Date

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0337

1. (no title) (continued)

There was an ould couple living in Downing long ago.

and balls of fire flew out of him.
    The poor woman went off in a weakness and remained so 'til her husband came in. He didn't know how long she was that way, or what had happened her. But to make a long story short the woman only lived three weeks after.
  2. About three or four months ago the evening Billy Lynch was dying in Kilally, I head a terrible cry. I thought it was his mother crying so I did not take much notice of it. But begor I notice that it came nearer and nearer til I thought it passed our gate; and there is a small beech tree growing near it, and it was shook asunder. So on the cry went in the direction of Leitrim graveyard, his burying place. That very night I went down to the village and I met his Aunt - Billy was dead this time. So I told her that Billy was dead.
    "Oh my God," says she, "I head the bean sidhe
    Item type