Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I was jusht thinkin o' alittle short sthory since ye war here lasht...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    o' her, but no kill, an' in the evenin' she'd disappear into the cabin.
    Well this day anyway there came a sthrange young huntsman wit them, an' they had the usual day's sport plenty o' huntin' but no kill, an' in the evenin' the hare disappeared from them in the usual way. The young huntsman when he saw that, knew that there was somekind o' a thrick in the way the hare got on, so the nexht time he came huntin' he brought a black hound wit him, for it was always believed that black hounds, had more power over thricky hares than greyhounds.
    He ruse the hare is usual, an' had a good hunt, but it was plain to be seen comin on evenin' that the black hound was gettin the betther o' the hare for she was very spent, an' when she got is far is the cabin she made a jump in on the winda. The hound was very close to her at the time, an' jusht is she was disappearin' he caught her be the skut, an' pulled it off her.
    The huntsman went inta the house ta thry an' find her but all that was ta be seen was an ould woman sittin at a spinnin' wheel.
    He didn't throw any heed on her at firsht only looked round the house for the hare, an' when he couldn't
    Dáta
    Cineál míre