Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0141

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I was jusht thinkin o' alittle short sthory since ye war here lasht...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    addhress or number now, because I don't know it, all I know about them is that they war very poor. Well o' courche in them times game was bery plentiful especially rabbits, an' hares an' the likes, an' it wastn't wance or twice either, that huntsmen came is far is this townland in the search o' hares. Well this ould woman's son, from wance he got to be any size it all he ushed ta manage ta be out before the huntsmen an' thinkin' this day that he might be some use to them in risin' a hare somewhere, they asked him to come along wit them.
    The little fella seemed only too delighted ta go, an' indeed he wastn't long wit them until he ruse a hare for them. They hunted the hare all day, but they could never get any nearer to her, than jusht ta get a good view o' her, an' then she'd disappear from them agin an' in the evenin' when they war givin up the hunt, they saw her jumpin' in on the winda o' the ould woman's cabin, an' disappearin.
    Several times aftherwards they came to the place, for a hunt, an' the little boy was always ready to meet them an' ta rise a hare for them, an' they always gave him a good day's wages for the job, but from wance they ruse the hare, all they could ever get was a good view
    Dáta
    Cineál míre