Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

present they dress in all imaginable things.
    There is generally a Captain - a fellow with a hard neck and a lot of gab. When they enter the wedding house the Captain calls for the bride and dances with her in the place of honur (the flag of the hearth) generally. They sing a few songs, dance a single step, drink all the stout they can and if at all possible a few lumps of good fat bacon so as to give them a good thirst. There are six or seven batches of soppers all different districts and one batch will stay out-side until the other batch is done. God half help the wedding that does not treat the soppers decent - if any loose gates, or traces of cars, or or tackling are around they are hidden and the people of the house have to look for them.
    In olden times the sixth of January was called "Spotting Day". All the young people of the parish would come to town then. Any old mold who would not marry would be made
    Denis Mc Carthy
    Mrs Mc Carthy