Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old Church in Listowel was down Tea Lane and in the year 1804 when Lord Listowel came to town he granted two sites for Churches one for the Catholic Church and the other for the Protestant Church and in the year 1808 the Catholic Church was built and there were galleries in it until the year 1894 when the Church was made bigger and the steeple put up.
  2. A ditch used to be their Altar. Crowds of Catholics used to follow the priest and help him to carry the things he would want to say the Mass with. They used to make a hole in the ditch to put the chalice in. Then they used to put a flat stone outside it as a little door. The priest used
    1. am
    Patrick Driscoll