Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from town and Cotter na Gruaige said to the man to catch his poney. So the man said "Youre idle enough to catch him yourself" Says Cotter "In three days yould be dead." And three days after, he was fighting with a man, and the man pulled out a Knife and stuck him in the leg, and he cut a vein and the man Cotter bled to death.

My mother told me that when she was in the country a tramp would come nearby every week...

My mother told me that when she was in the country a tramp would come nearby every week and when they would come in they would say "Am I welcome"? They would come up to the corner and sit down and sit down. They would start chatting about what they did all the day and how far they had come and often they would tell a story. A few days before the Races in Listowel crowds of tinkers came in caravans go together
    T. Moore
    Mrs Moore