Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. Fairy Forts.
    My grandfather told me that there was a fort in Lynch's land of Doon Ballybunion. In this fort there were fine stone flags and every one of then as smooth as glass. This day people went for our of them and they brought them. They put two of them around the fire-place and two of them around another fireplace. But when they got up in the morning all the stones were gone and put back in the forts. There three times they brought them and three times they were carried. The fourth time they were left there. But every one of that family got to be foolish. My grandmother told me that there was a woman named Rose Camel Skehenerin Listowel. One day she was going to a
    Donal O' Conner
    Gort Curraoin, Co. Chiarraí