Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago on St. Martins night the people used to kill a goose and get its blood. They used to let the blood drop down on a piece of flax. Then they would fold the flax and stick it under the rafter of the house. This is a very good cure to rub to a sudden pain such as a pain in your side or a pain in your head. This is called St. Martin's blood.
    My father William Driscoll of Islandgannis Listowel told me how the people long ago would not work a horse that would be in foal on May Day because the old people used to say that it was not right.
    My father told me how the people
    Patrick O' Driscoll