Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (gan teideal)

My father told me that when he was a small boy that he knew a house where all the tinkers used to stay in.

My father told me that when he was a small boy that he knew a house where all the tinkers used to stay in. The names of some of these tinkers were the O'Briens, Coffeys, and the Sherdians. The name of the house that the tinkers used to stay in was Paddy Garry of Killcara, Duagh.
    This house was a real haunt for the tinkers.
    Kevin Sheehy
    Mr Sheehy

Tim Barry of Newcastle was a great ballad singer and any day that he used come to Listowel it was said that used to bring rain with him. One of his favourite songs was the "Grave of Wolfe Tone" and when the people offered him food he would not take it - he always wanted money.