Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said he would die next and so he did. When the man was coming home from St Swithin's funeral he was killed by a falling tree.
    It is said that if you pick the berries off an elder tree it is very unlucky because it was with an elder tree that Our Lord got whipped.
  2. It is said that it is very unlucky to pick the cow-slip on St Bridget's Day because St Bridget did not like it because the stem was supposed to be poison and it killed many of her sheep and lambs that were grazing on the side of the hills and mountains.
    My Mother told me that wen she was young when Hallow Eve came that night when they were all in their father would get a rope and a stick and he would put the rope around their
    Michel O' Brien
    Mrs O' Brien