School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_005

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_005

1. Robbers in the Graveyard.
    Once upon a time there were two robbers named Paddy and Jack. The met on a road outside a graveyard. Said Paddy to Jack, wait in the graveyard for me, and tell me if anyone comes until I go over here and steal a sheep". While he was gone Jack began to tap with his knife on a head-stone and the care-taker's wife heard him. She was a cripple and could not walk and when she heard the noise she called to her sons to go to see what was happening in the graveyard. They were afraid but Paddy the youngest of the three said he would carry her out to see what was happening.
    Ena Heneghan
    Hilly Cusack