Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 17_014

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 17_014

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a very poor man and he was always dreaming that there was a pot of gold near his house but he did not the certain place. One day he was going to the bog in a cart and he [me?] a man with a bucket of gold. He asked him how he got it and the man said he dreamed about it a couple of nights before. The man that was going to the bog, returned and he told his wife about it. He went to bed, puposely to dream about gold. One night he dreamed that there was a pot of gold under the gable of his mill. He began digging in the morning. When he got to the flag that was over the gold he went
    James Bernard Grady
    Cloonskill, Co. Mayo