Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 04_004

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 04_004

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fort in Cloonskill is situated in John Kellys land. There is a sod wall round about it outside it. There is a hole in the fort covered by a big flag. No one can look down the hole on account of the flag. Lights apear at night especially that are raining and very dark. Sometimes a few lights flash and quench again in a second. The lights sometimes run and run about the hill and go up towards the fort and then quench. The keep going like that all night and any one that would the fort would soon be frightened away by the fairies.
    John Edward Grady
    Cluain Scil, Co. Mhaigh Eo