Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 14_023

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 14_023

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs in Aghagower fifty years ago. The fairs in Aughagower fifty years ago are not like the fairs we have now. There were more cattle and sheep and more buyers through prices at that time were small. There used to be about forty jobbers and cattle to supply all the jobbers. Buyers used to come from the West beyond Louisburg and sometimes even from Roscommon. Aughagower school at this time was outside the chapel, just where the Calvary is now. This used to be used on those days as a barrack to deal with any disturbers of the peace. The police used to come from all round the place from the police barracks in Erriffs in Ayle and in Westport. The biggest fairs used to be on St. John's day the 24th June. At this fair the people used to come from all the
    Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Lena Keville