School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 05_017

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 05_017

1. The poor scholar
    There was a poor scholar who was going through the country looking for education. He was well cultured and he had a good deal of Latin. As he was going through the country he went into a certain farmer's house. When he went in he saw a big pot on the middle of the floor. He asked the farmer where did he get the big pot and the farmer told him that he dug it up from under a white thorn bush that was abroad in the garden. The poor scholar asked the farmer could he read the inscription on it. The farmer said he could not read that as it was
    Mary Keane
    Ballinlough, Co. Mhaigh Eo