Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 07_073

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 07_073

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When St Patrick came to Aughagower he had his mind made up to build a church. One day St Patrick set out for a few men. When he came back he had about ten men with him and a goat also. This goat was as strong as any horse. She could carry over a ton in weight. It was the goat that carried all the stones for the church. When St Patrick's worksmen had finished every evening they used always like to have some meat for their supper. One evening one of St Patrick's worksmen knew where there was a savage called Guilm Dubh and he also knew that this savage had a bull. Two of those men went for the bull one day. They got the
        1. saints
    Eileen King