School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 16_004

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 16_004

1. There is a fort in Mrs Sheridan's land at the foot of Curvey hill. There is supposed to be a pot of gold below at the bottom of the fort. This pot of gold is supposed to be hidden there by the fairies hundred of years ago.
    A man named John Mcgee from Sraheen dreamed three nights in succession that he saw the pot of gold in the fort. On the morning of the fourth day he determined to come in and test the truth of his dream. He brought a lantern with him and he went down into the fort. There was nine or ten cellars in it. He went from cellar to cellar till he came to a very large one. There was a big red pot of gold
    Corveagh Lower, Co. Mayo
    Patrick Lavelle