School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_026

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_026

1. Sean na Sagart 24.1.38
    There was a man living in Ballyburke and his name was Sean Sagart. The trade he had was killing every priest he could find. He used to go to bed and pretend he was unable to speak or eat so that somebody would go for the priest for him. When the priest would come Sean was usually ready to attach him. One day however he pretended to be sick so he got a man to go for a priest. The priest came iarnestly enough but the woman of the house spoke to him in Irish and said to beward of Sean that he had a knife in bed with him. Anyway the priest walked over to him and asked how he was feeling. Sean jumped out of the bed and followed the priest. He
    Ena Heneghan
    Lankill, Co. Mayo