Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 04_010

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 04_010

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a big snow 21 years ago and it was as high as Kelly's gable. No one could go to town because there was too much snow. The men were out clearing the snow off the road. The train could not go either because the line was covered with snow. A terrible lot of sheep was lost in the snow. The snow was up over them and they could not walk not eat the grass. Everybody was outside the houses and stables clearing the snow from the doors. The cattle could not get a drink. No one could get water and they had to boil the snow.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    John Edward Grady