Scoil: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a widow's son to be hung one day and there was a man - Brian the lier - teaching three scholars and he said they would go to see the widow's son hung. They had a long journey to go so they set out early in the morning. It was a warm day and they got thirsty so Brian sent one of the boys into a house for a drink. The man asked him had he any news and the boy said not but the man said travellers always have news so he locked him into a room and when Brian despaired he sent a second boy in and the same thing happened and so with the third boy and when Brian himself went in he told the same story and the man of the house said it was the fourth time he heard that. So he set them free and gave them a good dinner. When
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    Phil Joe Traynor