Scoil: Drumgossatt (C.)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. The local Forges
    There are five forges in the parish :- Patrick Finnegans, Bernard Courtney, Brady's and Larkin's and Hugh O'Neill. Paddy Finnegan and Bernard Courtney's generations were blacksmiths. Nearly all the forges are near the crossroads.
    The forges are made of wood and the roofs are made of canvas. The implements which the blacksmiths use at their work are a sledge, a hammer, an anvil, a nippers, nails, tongs and iron.
    The smith shoes horses and dounkeys. The smith makes farm implements such as , picks, harrows, ploughs, and barrows. He also makes gates and mends any of the implements which are broken. The blacksmiths have no special power to banish rats. They were always looked upon as very strong men.