School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. (continued from previous page)
    out the treasure will be found". Just then, the stone became a large rock and they were unable to move it. They left it there, and the treasure lies hidden yet.
  2. Here is another story.
    (Collected from Patk. Finnegan, Stranaton. He heard it from his Grandmother)
    In the highest field that Frank Murray, Dooagh, has there are bushes where a house was. The people that were living in this house had one one cow which became ill. They went to a "charmer" to get a cure for her. The charmer said, that they might be better to let the cow go, afraid something worse might go. They pleaded and begged him to cure the cow, he did so and told them to be very careful at the first churning that no one was to leave the house until the churning was completed. They shut the door and stuffed the keyhole. The churning commenced and when about half-way through the noise and "hullabalu"
    Patrick Finnegan
    Srath na Tóna, Co. Mhuineacháin