School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. (continued from previous page)
    seen sometimes afterwards on summer evenings after sunset walking through the fields around the fort. A young lad of the neighbourhood was noticed to pine away, and when asked where he spent the evenings, said it was playing buttons with the boy who was taken away. He was then told not to meet him any more and he recovered. The fairy boy was never seen again. Some time later the neighbours gathered to the graveyard to dig the grave to see if the remains were still there. It rained and rained in the graveyard so they had to give up the attempt.
  2. Here is another story collected by Eileen Hand from her father James Hand Stranatone:-
    Once upon a time there was a man called 'Owen Burns' living in Drumpeak beside a fort. He was very sick , and he was
    Eileen Hand
    Stranatona, Co. Monaghan