School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. The landlords of the parish are Shirley and Prat. They are living there for several generations past. Prats were looked upon as good landlords but Shirleys were looked upon as bad ones. Evictions were often carried on in the district and especially by those who payed no rent. The evicted people used go to the poor house, and those who could work would go around and earn their living. Sometimes some of the people who could not work would not go to the poor house, but go out to a field and die on the banks of ditches with hunger. Every Catholic had to pay tithes to the Protestant clergy. A Catholic could not own land valued more than thirty pounds a year and they were not allowed to have a horse worth more than five pounds.
    Not only did the