School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. Weather Signs
    There are many signs by which we know about the changes of weather. Long ago there were no wirelesses to foretell to the people when storms were coming and therefore they had to depend on local things for weather signs.
    When it is going to rain many changes come over the sky. The clouds become dark, and get into one great one. It is said that a mackeral sky never keeps dry two days. A near ring around the moon is a far away storm, and a far ring a near storm. When stars are seen shining brightly it is a sign of (rain) frost. When the sky is bright in the east rain will come before night. A mist rising from the bog is the sign of good weather. Camaghy waterfall is a sure sign of rain but even so it is never to heavy. When a wet is coming the distant hills seem nearer
    Alice Crawley
    Lios na Cléithe, Co. Mhuineacháin