School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. Long ago the children wouldn't wear boots until they were sixteen or seventeen, and some people didn't wear them until the day they were get married. People of all ages used to go barefooted at certain times of the year. The women used to carry their shoes under their arms when going to the town. Before they reached the town they washed them in a pool, and put their shoes on. At present most of the children go barefooted in summer. Anthony the "Clogger" used to make clogs. He used to get the tops of boots and put wooden soles on them. There was a well known shoemaker in the district called Edward O Neill Tullylougherney. There was also a man that used to make clogs called Anthony Murray Knocknacrann, Magheracloone. People mostly