Scoil: Drumgossatt (C.)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
Áine Nic Ghráinne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times the people used eat three meals in the day. These were the breakfast, the dinner and the supper. They used to eat porridge and buttermilk for the breakfast, and oaten bread and sweetmilk for the dinner. The supper they had was porridge. These meals were not taken at the same time every day. The people used to go out to the to labour before their breakfast. When there was a crowd of people for dinner a basket made for that purpose would be taken out on the centre of the floor. The bread that was used long ago was oaten bread, rye bread, and barley bread. Long ago everyone used to kill their own cattle. They used salt it and preserve it in a barrell. Sometimes the people used to make "broth". The kind of meat that
    1. táirgí