Scoil: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Cluain na nDamh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are three people over 70. they are Thomas Ryan, James Lyons, and John Walsh. The people in Ballybrien have no Irish and cant tell any old stories. The land is mostly poor and boggy. There is one wood there called Nugent's wood.
  2. 5. My townland is Curtiswood. There are twelve houses there now but there were twenty there long ago. There is one thatched house the rest are slated. The commonest surname is Ryan. The townland forms part of the village of Ballymacacbery & the houses were built by Lord Shadbrooke when he had the woollen mills here long ago. The mills are closed for years and are now used as stores by the local creamery Company. There are five old people living in the townland. Mrs. Ryan, Mrs. Gilman, Mrs. Allen, Mrs. John Keane, Mr W. Shillane.
    The river Nire runs thorough the townland and many people were drowned in it from time to time. It is from the river that the Barony of Glenahiry gets its name Gleann na h-Uidhre.