Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

1. There are a lot of graveyards in this parish.
    Ruan. It is in Ruan graveyard the majority of the people are buried and there are a lot of headstones in it and it is kept very clean
    Kiltoola is a very old graveyard and there are very few people buried there now except a couple of old families such as the Mc Namaras or the Bakers. It is all covered with grass and there are not many headstones there but small stones crosses. There is the ruin of an old church there and the people used to go to mass there. The monks used to say mass there and soldiers came to hunt them and the monks had to cross Adroon River and there was a dry passage left for them and when they got to the other side they knelt down and prayed to God and the print of their knees stayed in the flags.
    Teampall na Deirce graveyard is
    Teangacha