School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. On the first of May long ago, a woman went to skim the well with a saucer and a gallon. A man saw her going to the well, but she did not see him. She went on as far as the well and the man went near her just as she skimmed the well. She used to name another person that was living near her. She said, I will get all the milk belonging to that man and the man who was listening said without thinking "I must get half of it". He did not mean it and said it only for fun. The woman kept saying that for a long time and the man saying he must get half. After a while the woman went away and the man went home. A few days after the man was surprised to find that he had twice as much milk as before.
    Mary Neville
    Tigh na Coille, Co. Thiobraid Árann