Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. Piseogs about cows and milk.
    One time there was a man called Tenent and he lived in Mobarne, Fethard. He had a farm in Ballinard, two miles east of Fethard, and a man named Captain Lindsey was working the farm and he had a lot of cows, and used to make his own butter. This day the servants employed for making the butter were churning, and a woman came inside the gate where they were churning and went out again. They kept churning away for about three hours but there was no sign of the butter coming. They told Captain Lindsey that there was no sign of the butter coming. He was a terrible strong man and he came out and began to twist the churn, but still there was no sign of the butter coming.
    The servants thought of the woman that was after coming in, and they said she must have worked piseogs. There was a man near the village called Thomas Keating, Ballinard, Fethard, who 'twas said
    Miss H. Noonan
    Cloneen, Co. Tipperary