Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time between the years 1730-1740 the people of this locality + surrounding districts suffered terribly from a Lord clear and his soldiers who were living at that time in Kilburry Hoi , now owned by Mrs. Lysaght.*
    Tradition tells us that he had 22 soldiers, and spent his night galloping over the country plundering and robbing. He divided his militia, half staying on guard while the rest accompanied their leader. Upon the hill of Cappsagraun some few miles from Cloneen lived two men. John Ryan, “John in the field”, and “John in the ditch” as they were called. It appears that gambling was a favorite pastime at “John of the ditch”, and it was usual for “travelling men”, to drop in during the night, to light their pipes etc guided by the flickering light.
    The usual game was in full swing, when away in the distance was heard the noise of galloping horses. Immediately the candle was quenched and all was still and quiet in the house till the horses went past, when play was resumed. One night a stranger being present, inquired as to since divided by The Land Commission.
    Miss Noonan