Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place situated on the lands of Beechmount which belongs to Moygorban Rectory and Church. It is a piece of land with some beautiful trees growing on it. There is a walk all round it and there is a very deep dyke where some years ago there used to be a boat. There is no boat on it now. In further is a raised piece of land and build on it is a monument. It was erected there by a man that lived in Beechmount long ago in memory of his son. This is what is written on it.
    Sacred to the memory
    of Thomas Brocklesby Godfrey Esquire
    Who with e'ery vii me blest. That could adorn a human breast. He departed this life on January 27th in the 26 year of his age 1802. This monument was erected by his father John Godfrey of Beechmount Esq. to his beloved son October 1812
    Who e'er thou are in after time
    That dost this land enjoy.