Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Den. A number of children will collect together. They will agree on a certain place for a den. It is likely to be a corner. Then two or three boys would stay in the den, and all the rest would run out and hide. After a while the two boys would run from their den and follow the rest and try to tip them. The outside boys would try to get into the den. Whoever the hunter would tip, would have to follow the rest, the next time.
    Hop Step and a leap. You get a mark and put it down and go back a few yards and run to the mark and take a hop a step and a leap, who ever will got the fardest would win. It is very hard to keep from running between the step and the leap.
    Donkey. Any number of children can play donkey They must stand in a ring about three yards away from each other, and get a ball and throw it from one to another. Who ever lets the ball fall he's D for the first time. O for the next time and so on till he has all the letters when he is
    D-O-N-K-E-Y.
    Mary Purtill