Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    why the light was quenched, and the man explained to him, how Lord Clease and his soldiers robbed and plundered by night An’s drank and slept by day.
    Upon hearing this the stranger, drew from beneath his coat two guns and asked who would come with him and ambush the soldiers when returning. One young fellow stood up and said that he was willing to do his bit of trade, so he and the stranger began plan the ambush. About a mile from the village of Cloneen is a boreen with thick whitethorn bushes on either side. This was the passage used by the soldiers as they returned in the night from their raids. The bog was placed at the end of the boreen and the man took up his position at the opposite end. The boy’s instructions were to allow the soldiers to pass him and then fire at the rear men. He did so and naturally when the shot behind was fire, the troops rushed for the road but were there met with more lead backwards and forwards they galloped, panic stricken till only one man was left. He
    Miss Noonan