Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    according to tradition, being a good horse man succeeded in jumping the ditch & riding wildly due north.
    The stranger then found from the boy, that the last surviving soldier would have to travel down the old road now Hallorom’s avenue. He told the boy to rush home & be silent, while he went across the fields and waited in ambush, near where now is called, “The Cowl” on the avenue. Away in the distance, he could hear the solider coming down as the irons clanked & the hooves struck the road, on, on, he came to meet his doom by a shot from the gully beside the avenue.
    The ambush seemed to have a frightening affect on Lord Clear’s soldiers because never again did they venture out at night to give some truth to the tradition, on a stone in the house in Kilburry is carved
    “CLEAR. 1784.”
    At the very spot where the man killed the last soldier, a ghost is said to appear. John Hallorom. Cloneen Feltand the owner of the place, told me that one bright moon light night he saw a man dressed in the clothes of long ago, standing at a gap & watching the same road as he would have watched long ago. Told by miss Noonan 70 yrs who heard it from her father 80 yr of age
    Miss Noonan