School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Washington and chased the English across New Jersey in the wars of 1778. The Roches were connected with the famous Everand family as we find by an inscription on a marked house in Fethard which had been in days gone past a monastery.
    Madame Everand alias Roche widow of John Everand erected these symbols of our Redeption which the Everards, the founders designed, to be set up for the patrons of the monastery and being prevented by death, their names could not be affined to this "The mention of the symbols refers to representation of the Crucifiction with the two Marys present, which is carved on the stone.
    Title deeds of Ballinand [?] to be seen at
    Ashill [?] Towers