Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Irish long ago used porridge at all their meals and some of them had only two meals a day, the breakfast and supper. They often eat potatoes for their breakfast also. When the meal was scarce, they made the porridge very thin. They made bread with oaten meal and yellow meal, and baked them on griddles. They used to drink butter milk with the potatoes. When they got tea first they did not know how to use it and they often threw the water off it, and eat the tea leaves.
  2. This is how flour dip is made. Get half a cup of milk and a big spoon which is called a table spoon. Fill the spoon with flour and put it into the half cup of milk and blend it. Put it into a saucepan and leave it by the fire. Put pepper and salt, lard and onions in it. The old people used to make it long ago.
    1. products