Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. Potatoes:
    We grow a half-acre of potatoes every year. We sow about the same amount every year. My father prepares the ground. He puts manure on it before it is turned up. The first year he makes lan ridges. He cuts a long sod and turns it into the right and about two yards away he cuts another and turns it into the left. They are made with a spade. There are spades made by blacksmiths used sometimes. They are also got in shops. The potatoes are cut in halfs with an eye in each part. They are placed in the ground about a foot apart. The people often help one another to lay the potatoes in the drills, or to cut the skillauns. They potatoes are earthed when they come over ground. The potatoes are often sprayed during the summer months to keep away blight. Some farmers spray them twice. They are plowed out in the autumn, and the children help the farmers to pick them. They are kept in a pit during the winter. The potatoes we usually set [?]. Kern pinks. British queens, Aran banners, and champions.