School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. When a person dies he is waked the first night and brought to the church the following evening. If far away from the church they get a hearse to bring the coffins. When near three or four men carry it to the church. They say the rosery when they bring it in. When carrying out the coffin to the grave they carry it around the church. Some people say the grave should not be made on Monday. And they dig the sod of it on Sunday. The grave is made about six feet deep. When it is made they leave the spade and shovel in the form of a cross over it. The coffin is let in the ground with ropes, also two men stand in it and let down the coffin. There are two men in every parish to dig the graves. Jim Leahy and Michael Boland dig it in Moglass.
  2. When a tinker is dead and when they are bringing the dead tinker to the graveyard, they bring him to the nearest graveyard and they go up every lane and old road and gather all the tinkers. They always go the longest road to the graveyard.
    Jim Costigan