Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The mould which people used long ago for making candles are made of lead and shaped like a candle. One end is a little wider than the other, so that the candle can easily slip out when made. The is pointed at one end with a small hole for the wick to come out. The wick is knotted outside the hole at this end and is drawn tightly at the other with a nail. There is a groove for the nail in it. We have a mould in Moy glass School. It was lend by Miss Margaret Croke Folkstown. She used to make candles with her mother long ago.
    Mr. John Molloy, Moyglass used also make candles. On a wet day or a wet week when he could not be working outside, he made a good deal of them for his own use. People with one mould could make about ten each day.
    Pat Molloy
    Teresa Cleary