Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fair held in every town once a month. There is money called toll, which is paid when bringing the cattle into the fair. It is usually sixpence or eightpence a head. On the April and November fairs this is done. When there is good demand for the cattle the buyers often come to the farmer's houses, trying to get them cheap. They often come out to meet the farmers when they are going into the fair with the cattle and try to make a bargain.
    To make a bargain:
    The farmers always ask for a few pounds more than they expect to get, and the buyers bid a few pounds less than they intend to give. They try to make a bargain for a long time and when there are a few pounds between them another farmer comes along, and catches both their hands and asks them to split the difference. He asks then are they satisfied. If they are he hits their hands together. They often spit on their hands when making a bargain.
    Luck-penny
    Luck Money is always given